Scientific Name: Boswellia sacra
Scent: Relaxing, woody, pine-like, spicy, citrusy
Extracted/Distilled from the : Tree Sap and Resin
Recommended Carrier Oil: Sweet Almond, Rosehip, Jojoba Oil.
What can It be used for:
- Relieving stress and Tension
- Anti-inflammatory treatment
- Skin Care
- Hair Care
Side Effects Can include:
- Skin irritation
- Allergic reaction to scent
Works Well with Other Essential Oils Such as:
How to Use Frankincense:
Frankincense can be used in a variety of ways including as part of skin and hair care routines, inhaled by a steam diffuser, applied to laundry or pillow cases. It can be diluted down to just 1-3 drops per tbsp of carrier oil.
~ Frankincense Scented Hair Mask ~
- 5-10 Drops Frankincense Oil
- 10-20 mls lemon juice
- 2-3 tbsp Honey
- 2-3 tbsp Coconut Oil
Mix both the lemon, honey, and coconut oil together with the frankincense into a paste within a bowl. When fully mixed apply to the hair, and either wrap your hair within a small towel or a shower cap, and allow the mask to soak into the hair for the next 5-10 minutes before washing it off with warm water. Quantity may vary depending upon hair thickness and length.
Traditional Apothecary Uses of Frankincense:
In ancient history, many believe that frankincense was protected by dragons however Frankincense has often been used for religious ceremonies due to the fragrant aroma produced by the resin when burnt, ever since ancient times as a way of being in contact with the spirits, purifying and cleansing people and buildings, and can often still be smelt in churches and temples.